Monday, 31 December 2012

My Favourite Creations of 2012 :D

Good morning!! I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas and some lovely celebrations! I hope also that you enjoy celebrating a new year! We have some families coming here this afternoon and we'll have a BBQ together ... which is perfect for today's HOT weather! lol! Should be good to see these people (most of whom) we see only once or twice a year.. it's always fun to see how much their children have grown since the last time! :D I still have a bit of cleaning up to do first ahh.. so I should stop babbling on and get to the point of my post! I like to look back on the year and see what I've done and remember and share my favourite creations of the year gone by .. and Kellie is once again having her .. Top 10 Linky party :)

I have gone AWOL from my Top 10 (and added 2 more in) again this year as I like to choose a favourite creation for each month of the year... HERE they are ... I've linked them to the original postings if you want to see more about them :) I've done a few new thing this year... CARDmaking yes... some off the page, some more Art journaling and canvases and I sorta picked up that Smashbook bug too... so there's a range of different things below!! 

I love The Greeting Farm and how you can swap and change the different stamps to merge them into a new creation... It makes me want to buy them all (even though I have to do that anyway) to get not one more but numerous more possibilities! I  had  a lot of fun making these Miss Anya's look like the Baby Sitter's Club girls :) 

I was thrilled to be a Guest for Sweet November at the start of the year. I just love Amy's creations so was glad to play along with her CUTE little Shrooms... I still LOVE this canvas I created. This is sitting on the bookcase in our study!!
I created a little mini album for Guy to celebrate 10 years of marriage! I still am pretty pleased with how these versions of us turned out! :D
More altering for TGF... I was pretty stoked (BIG dream always to design for TGF) to be a Guest for the Farm during the year!! I love the colours and my colouring on this one!! 
Ahhh... cute little Spesch Stamps troll.. I love this one!! 
I got (I still BLAME EMMA ;) tee hee) into Smashing and this was my second and still favourite Smash page so far!! My problem with Smashing is the pages are never as good as I want them to be!
A pixie creation! Still love Kathy's gorgeous Pixies.. I love how the hair came out on this one!!
More Smashing... and More drawing... I have DRAWN a lot more images this year.. I think these Manga Mob are my favs!!

LOVE this Sunflower girl drawn by Ardith/ As the Crow Flies!! I love my COPICS as this girl was yellow and blue but I didn't like it so she became yellow and orange!! :)
I was thrilled to be part of Kristy's bloggy party celebrations this year!! It was LOADS of fun.. and I love the journal I made for it!! 
YES I LOVE Saturated Canary!! I LOVE PURPLE... and PINK and so I do LOVE this card!!!
Another art canvas... These characters are all my drawings for the new stamps I designed this year... Before I decided to stop my shop - Mad for Markers I set up Hatter's Hope... Not sure yet what I'll do with HH!! Anyway I had a LOT of fun with these characters and this tree! I used a few SOG stamps in there too!! :D 

Thanks for stopping by... I'll be back NEXT year for more blogging of creations and LIFE :D
I might do another post in the new year on reflections of the year just gone (we'll see)!

Friday, 28 December 2012

Christmas and NEW year

Isaiah 9:6

uFor to us a child is born,
to us va son is given;
wand the government shall be xupon1 his shoulder,
and his name shall be called2
Wonderful yCounselor, zMighty God,
aEverlasting bFather, Prince of cPeace.

I just love that passage! Such an amazing child born!! Such a Fantastic God! I am always amazed at his LOVE for us in sending Jesus....His only Son to earth to live and die that we might live! It just blows me away... Its hard to fathom such sacrifice... such mercy and love! Thank you Jesus!

(my production line for cards before Christmas .. I still didn't get them ALL out! ahhh)

I hope everyone had a Wonderful Christmas!! We had a pretty good day...  we went to church in the morning.. not our usual one we went to my in-laws church with M-I-L ... it was a great morning of Singing carols and a Great talk on how wonderful Jesus is ... with a challenge about how we respond to him.. Are we hostile (and violent) like the King Herod , do we hear and do nothing like the Scribes? or do we have exceeding joy and worship him like the Wise Men? I know I can be more joyful in Christ than I  always am... I get caught up in the everyday difficulties and forget to focus on what Jesus did for me and where I am headed long term.

I've not blogged for a bit... life's been a little crazy leading up to Christmas and with trying to sell off my Mad for Markers stock.. now I'm having a little break before re-opening the webstore in Jan for one last BIG sale! I'm a little sad about stopping the M4M store.. but I really do not have the headspace for it at the moment and need a bit of a break... caring for someone with alzheimers can be quite draining so I need a bit of "recharge" time! Hopefully this will mean I get a bit more time to craft and blog again too (we'll see - no promises just yet - lol).

I have managed to do some Instagram posts tho... LOVE that app... so quick and easy and a great record of memories and quirky things seen in the everyday LIFE adventure! Are you on Instagram?? Here's mine .... 


I will be back later this year to show my top projects of the year .... might be pushing it a bit for some months I think anyway it wil be an interesting exercise!

Saturday, 22 December 2012

New challenge at Hatter's Hope

The latest challenge is to use SPARKLES!!!! Here's what I did....

 .... coloured up Fairy LilyRose in Copics and Spica pens :) I stamped her in a light ink so it does not have the harsh outline! Love this effect!!

Check out Hatter's Hope for more inspiration and to enter!!!


Friday, 21 December 2012

Hatter's HOPE Magical Tree release

Today is the Hatter's Hope Magical Tree release with images I drew inspired by The Magic Faraway Tree! I decided to make a canvas this time to include all the characters in the one ART canvas... so here it is...

I hope you like it.. I certainly had fun creating it!!

And GREAT NEWS today... I'm thrilled that Guy came home with a box that had the stamps I had made with images I drew!!! So the Fairies are now here! YAY!!!

Here's what the minsized Fairies look like .... so cute!!!

Thanks for stopping by.. I've been madly closing up M4M Copic/ stamp shop and still a few things to do before Christmas! How are you going?? Hope it's not TOO busy!!!


Thursday, 6 December 2012

a Hol-ODD-day hop with SOG

Good morning!!! Today I  am popping on to LINK up and also to head you all on over the Some Odd Girl holiday Blog hop HERE!!! I've been a bit busy and slow at the moment and so there's not that much time left on the hop.. but enough to get hopping and even whip up a little holiday project too if you are keen!!!

Now about my creation... I got some sentiment stamps this week from Kellie HERE as I LOVE the Aussie Christmas theme to them... I've always loved that old Jingle Bells song.. um yes the Aussie Christmas one tee hee!! So I used them!

I found my Rusty Holden ute pic from a couple of years ago and cleaned it up a bit... mmm.. you might see that going free at Hatter's Hope later this week! :D and then piled in the Holiday Oddies...  Photo Kaylee, Gingerbread Kaylee, Hey Kaylee, Mermaid Mae is the driver and her passengers are Gingerbread peeps lol! Angel Mae is on the top of the bonnet and Deer Mae is on the front! Don't forget the gorgeous little Elves Tia and Tobie.. who just begged to wear the glasses from Preppy pups! :)

Thanks for stopping by.. now wondering what I should do with this masterpiece... :) It's  standing up on our kitchen counter for now as a decoration!! :D 

Sunday, 2 December 2012

Anything But a Card :: December Daily

Good morning!! I am pretty excited that December is here... This year I decided to do a December Daily album.. documenting special memories and happenings in this busy season.. the idea and inspiration for December Dailies comes from Ali Edwards .. and she has a great post on this here!  which seems to be quite popular and I loved the idea of premaking the journal then adding stories and photos and more bits and pieces each day!!

Here is a preview of my COVER and each page... although small you can sort of see what I've done... just coloured pages with numbers for each day and some lovely G45 paper!! 

Now... to keep up with RECORDING the days!!

December 1 is a NEW challenge at Anything But a Card so I thought my December Daily pics would be GREAT inspiration for this challenge! I hope you are inspired to create something OTHER than a card and come and enter ABAC this fortnight :)